Company
A Suzhou Motor Maker That Ships Over a Million Hub Motors a Year
Bafang has built e-bike drives in Suzhou since 2003 and listed on the Shanghai Stock Exchange in November 2019.
Bafang Electric (Suzhou) Co., Ltd. has its head office, research and main factory in the Suzhou Industrial Park, where it moved in February 2022. It runs a second Chinese manufacturing base in Tianjin and a battery subsidiary, Bafang New Energy. The company had 1,005 employees at the end of 2025, 195 of them in research and development. Its shares trade on the Shanghai Stock Exchange under code 603489.
Outside China, Bafang opened a 6,000 square meter mid-drive assembly plant in Wroclaw, Poland, in September 2019, a 14.4 million euro investment that started with the M400, M420 and M300 motors and assembles controllers and displays for Europe. Its European headquarters, set up in the Netherlands in 2012, moved in July 2025 to a new site in Cuijk about four times the size of the old one, with warehousing, repair and training. Sales and service offices cover the US, Germany, France, Italy, Denmark, Poland and Taiwan, and in February 2025 Bafang signed EMCB as its UK service agent.
| Period | Revenue | Net profit to shareholders | Change in profit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2.8 billion | - | - |
| 2023 | 1.6 billion | - | - |
| 2024 | 1.357 billion | 63.8 million | - |
| 2025 | 1.337 billion | 102.8 million | +61% |
| First half 2026 (company forecast) | - | 93-120 million | +189% to +273% |
Revenue fell by more than half from 2022 to 2024 as European and US dealers worked through excess e-bike stock. Profit recovered in 2025 on flat sales, and Bafang's July 2026 forecast credited the first-half jump to the end of overseas destocking and new customers. In 2025 it produced 1,067,338 hub motors, 179,081 mid-drives and 2,512,260 integrated wheel motors.
Lineup
Bafang Sells More Than 20 Motors, From 45 Nm City Hubs to a 170 Nm Cargo Mid-Drive
Figures are Bafang's own listings. Hub motor torque is measured at the wheel and does not compare directly with mid-drive torque. A dash means the figure was not confirmed.
| Unit | Type | Rated power (W) | Max torque (Nm) | Weight (kg) | Target use |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M560RS | Mid-drive | 250 | 120; 150 Boost-to-Limit (48 V) | 3.3 | Race eMTB; series production Q4 2026 |
| M510RS | Mid-drive | 250 | 110; 130 Boost-to-Limit (48 V) | 2.9 | Race eMTB; series production Q4 2026 |
| M560 | Mid-drive | 250 or 750 | 150 | 3.3 | eMTB, eCargo, eFat |
| M510 | Mid-drive | 250 | 110 (95 at 2022 launch) | 2.9 | eMTB |
| M820 | Mid-drive | 250 | 80 | 2.3 | Light eMTB |
| M620 (Ultra) | Mid-drive | 1,000 | 170 | - | eCargo, eFat |
| M615 | Mid-drive | 750 or 1,000 | 160 | - | eSpeed, eCargo |
| M430 | Mid-drive | - | 120 (up to 150, North America) | 4.0 | Cargo bikes, 300 kg payload |
| M410 | Mid-drive | 250 | 95 | - | eMTB, eTrekking, eCargo |
| M315 | Mid-drive | 500 | 100 | - | E-trikes, eTour, eCity |
| M210 | Mid-drive | 250 | 80 | 3.2 | Entry-level eCity |
| H730 | Rear hub, three-speed GVT auto-shift | 250 | 50 | 3.6 | City |
| H700 | Rear hub, two-speed automatic | 250 | 50 | 3.2 | Commuting, leisure |
| H410 | Rear hub | 250 | 45 | 2.3 | Urban |
| H405 | Rear hub | 250 or 500 | 55 or 60 | - | eTour, eCity |
| H560 | Rear hub | 500 or 750 | 85 | 4.2 | North American eCity |
| H550 | Rear hub | 1,000 | 100 | - | eFat, heavy eCargo |
| H650 | Rear hub | 3,000-4,500 peak (60-72 V) | 200 | - | Fat bikes |
| H400 | Front hub | 250 | 50 | - | City |
| BBSHD | Mid-drive conversion kit | 1,000 | 160 | 4.8 | Aftermarket, 68-120 mm bottom brackets |
| BBS02B | Mid-drive conversion kit | 500 or 750 | - | - | Aftermarket |
The M510 replaced the M500 in 2022 with a magnesium housing and a segmented stator that cut 500 g; BIKE Magazin's first test on a Vitus E-Mythique LT found it climbed faster than a Bosch Performance CX and a Shimano EP8 at the same rider input. The RS versions shown at Eurobike 2025 and in production form at the Italian Bike Festival in September 2026 add a six-axis IMU for gradient detection, Hill Hold, Walk Assist 2.0 and up to 800% assistance; M510RS peak power is 1,100 W at 36 V and 1,300 W at 48 V, and M560RS peak power is 1,400 W and 1,700 W. The H730 and H700 hubs carry Bafang's GVT gear-variable transmission, and the H730 won a German Design Award 2026. The BBSHD and BBS02B figures come from US kit sellers.
Bike brands
US Direct-to-Consumer Brands and European Cargo Builders Fit Bafang Drives
Brands below are named in their own specifications or in trade-press reviews. Many more fit Bafang hubs without naming the motor.
| Brand | Country | Model example | Bafang unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aventon | US | Aventure | 750 W, 48 V geared rear hub |
| Ride1Up | US | 700 Series | Rear hub |
| Himiway | US and China | Cobra Pro | M620 mid-drive |
| Biktrix | Canada | Juggernaut Ultra series | M620 Ultra mid-drive |
| Vitus | UK | E-Mythique LT | M510 mid-drive |
| Bakfiets.nl | Netherlands | Long-tail cargo bikes and cargo trikes | M400 series mid-drive, 80 Nm |
| Reid | Australia | City Pulse | 250 W rear hub |
Biktrix moved its fastest model, the 2,000 W Juggernaut XD, to an in-house motor. AIMA, the Chinese two-wheeler maker, brought its US e-bike dealer team to Bafang's Suzhou headquarters in December 2024. Bafang also sponsors the CST PostNL Bafang eMTB race team.
Legal classes
The Same Bafang Family Ships in EU Pedelec, US Class 1-3 and Over-Limit Versions
The motor version, its rated power and its programmed speed cutoff decide the bike's legal class.
| Class | Limits | Bafang units |
|---|---|---|
| EU pedelec (EN 15194) | 250 W rated, assist to 25 km/h | M560RS and M510RS EU versions, M510, M560 250 W, M820, M410, M210, H730, H700, H410, H400 |
| US Class 1-3 | 750 W, assist to 20 or 28 mph | M560 750 W, M615 750 W, H560 500 or 750 W, M560RS US 45 km/h version |
| EU speed pedelec (L1e-B) | Up to 4 kW, assist to 45 km/h, type approval | 45 km/h speed pedelec versions of Bafang mid-drives, offered since the M500 and M600 in 2018 |
| Over the limits ("Class 4") | Above 750 W or 28 mph in the US, above 250 W in the EU | BBSHD, M620, M615 1,000 W, H550, H650 |
The RS motors keep a 250 W rated output for EU type rules, but their 1,300 W and 1,700 W peaks sit far above street e-bike norms, and electrek describes them as eMTB motors. A bike built with a 1,000 W BBSHD kit exceeds the US federal 750 W e-bike definition and the EU 250 W pedelec limit, and the H650's 3,000-4,500 W peak puts a fat bike well into moped territory. Class 4 E-Bikes covers how those machines are treated on public roads.
Ecosystem
Bafang Supplies the Whole System Around the Motor
Bafang sells motors, controllers, displays, batteries and sensors as one kit, and its UK service agreement gives brands using the complete system priority service.
- Displays: DP C030.CA, a 1.9-inch TFT set into the top tube with ANT+ and Bluetooth; DP C245.CAN, a 1.9-inch TFT handlebar display with Bluetooth, automatic light control and a USB-C port; DP E180/E181 and DP C242 for the M510.
- Batteries: BT F161.B748.C, 36 V, 748 Wh; BT F380.B720.C, 36 V, 720 Wh; BT F200.D840.C, 48 V, 840 Wh; in-tube packs up to 960 Wh for the M510.
- Sensors: torque, cadence and wheel-speed sensing on mid-drives; the SR S03 speed sensor reads 42 pulses per revolution from the brake rotor; the RS motors add a six-axis IMU.
- Shifting: GVT automatic hub shifting in the H700 and H730, and the RG E510, a five-speed automatic and manual gear hub launched in May 2026 for mid-drives up to 120 Nm such as the M210, M410 and M430.
- Software: the Bafang Go and Go+ phone apps connect over Bluetooth to displays such as the DP C245 for ride data and assist settings.
Competition
The M560RS Reaches DJI Avinox Torque in Boost-to-Limit Mode
| Maker | Country | Flagship | Peak torque (Nm) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bafang | China | M560RS | 150 Boost-to-Limit (120 peak) |
| DJI (Avinox) | China | Avinox M2S | 150 |
| Bosch eBike Systems | Germany | Performance Line CX (Gen 5) | 100 |
| Ananda | China | M7600 | 100 (EU), 120 (US 48 V) |
| Shimano | Japan | EP801 | 85 |
| Yamaha | Japan | PW-X3 | 85 |
At 2.9 kg, the M510RS weighs the same as the Bosch Performance Line CX. Bafang's standard M510, listed at 95 Nm at launch, now carries a 110 Nm rating. Drive Systems compares all the flagship units.
Record
Sources
- Company and results
- Bafang Electric (Suzhou), 2025 Annual Report, April 2026; first-half 2026 profit forecast, July 2026, via 10jqka; micromobility.io on 2022-2024 revenue
- Sites
- Cycling Industry News and Bicycle Retailer, Wroclaw plant opening, September 2019; Bafang press releases on Cuijk, July 2025, and EMCB, March 2025
- Motor specifications
- Bafang M-series, HR-series, HF-series and application pages; Bafang M430 press release, June 2025
- RS motors
- electrek, August 2026; BIKE Magazin and netzwelt, August 2026; Notebookcheck, July 2025
- M510 testing
- BIKE Magazin, Bafang M510 first test; eBikes International, March 2022
- Bike brands
- Electric Bike Report (Aventon Aventure); InsideEVs (Ride1Up 700 Series); electrek (Himiway Cobra Pro); neozone (Biktrix); Bakfiets.nl and Reid model pages
- Conversion kits
- Golden Motor BBSHD and BBS02B product listings
- Open item
- BBS02B torque and weight; whether Bafang has named successors to the BBSHD and BBS02B; rated power and weight of the M430, M620 and M615; first production bikes with the M510RS or M560RS, not expected before 2027; the integrated wheel motor category in the 2025 annual report is not broken out by vehicle type
- Last verified
- Q4 2026